2019

Belinda Martinez • Cntrl
Mollianna Robison • Cntrl
Theresa “Terry” Ybarra • SW
Gloria Avalos Randles • SW
Patrick Sanchez • SW
Elizabeth Samaniego • SE (Posthumous)
Duane Shields • NE/NC

2018

Peggy Mace • Cntrl
Reyna P. Vigil • Cntrl
Brian Every • NE/NC
Susan Garcia • SE
Mary Lou Cameron • SW
Patricia “Patty“ Burnam • SW
Rosalinda Carreon-Altamirano • SW
Peggy Mace • Cntrl

2017

Sharon Morgan • Cntrl
Rocio Brimhall • Cntrl
Bobbie Stratton • NE/NC
Mary Cunningham Underwood • SW
Cynthia Miranda • SW
Sabina Aguilar • SW
Mark Pizzo • SE
Rose Anaya • SE
Chris Sterton • NW

2016

William Benavidez • Cntrl
Cecilia Benavidez • Cntrl
Jon Mullen • NE/NC
Kathy Porter • SW
David Fierke • NW

2015

Dolores A. Trujillo • NE/NC
Miranda Vargas • NE/NC
Vickie Connally • SE
Debbie Schoonover • SW
Alfredo Pacheco • SW
Eva Gomez • SW
Paul A. Sanchez, Posthumously • Cntrl
Josie Wasson • Cntrl
Juanita Sanchez • Cntrl

2014

Vicki Whitaker • NW
Theresa Chavez • NE/NC
Casimiro Floyd Chavez • NE/NC
Todd Hansen, Postumously • NE/NC
Michael Page • SE
Molly Smith, Postumously • SE
Henry Gonzales • Cntrl
Clayta Campbell • Cntrl

2013

Lucille Angie Lucero • Cntrl
Carol Teweleit • SW
Elizabeth Trujillo • NE/NC
Steve West • SE
José de Jesús Cervantes • NE/NC
Sylvia Chacon • SW

2012

Steve Black • SW
Helen Davis • SW
Kay Hannum • SE
Maryanne Sanders • NE/NC
Donna Stromei • Cntrl

2011

Consuelo Gooch • NW
Bertha Gutierrez • SW
David Jacquez • SW
Ralph Mirabal, Jr. • Cntrl
Carolyn Mitchell • NE/NC
Suzie Waldrip • SE

2010

Nanci Arcangeli • NE/NC
Sharon Bolton • NW
Sandra Burk • SW
Eduardo Holguín • SW
Lydia Lawson • SE
Patricia McGhee • SW
Elma Samora • SE

2009

Rose Gibbons • SW
Safi Harnett • SW
Rebecca King • SW
Judy Ann Garner • Cntrl
John David Peters • Cntrl
Elizabeth Trujillo-Grimmig • NE/NC

2008

Anthonette (Toni) Montoya • Cntrl
Elizabeth Newell • Cntrl
Nancy Poe • NE
Bertha Hernandez • SW
Patricia Jaquez • SW
Bettye W. Casey • SE

2007

Alla Bryant • SW
Richard Thatcher • SW
Eloy Gonzales • SW
Johnnie Archibeque • Cntrl
Susan Hronich • NE

2006

Mary Margaret Radcliff • SW
Vincent Stallard • SW
Owanda Faye Davis • SE
Daniel Gomez • SE
Melody McCormick • Cntrl
Eleanor Romero • Cntrl
Mildred Spalding • NE

2005

Jim Greene • SW
Patrick Seltzer • SW
Christine Sandoval • SW
Luis Leandro Lucero • NE
Esther Lueras • Cntrl
Alfred M. Velasquez, Jr. • SE
Lois Ann Hoffman Curry • SE
Jerry Watkins • SE

2004

Charles Ryan • Cntrl
Dixie Drummond • SE
Josie Savage • Cntrl
Mary O’Hara • SW
Patricia Blake-Teague • SW

2003

Harriett Breeding • Cntrl
James G. Rodgers • Cntrl
Delpha Glover Moody • SE
Bruce C. Rhodes • SE
Patrick Fleming • SE
Karlene McDowell • NW
Jose Tito Chavez • NE
Carol Jones • SW
Javanna Black • SW

2002

Wynna L. Olmon • Cntrl
Janis Stanley • NW
Jody Kilmer • SE
Lila Roberson • SE
Eugene Kelly • SE
Caryl Porter • SW
Donna Raught • NE

2001

Mary Howard • Cntrl
Bernadette Ortega • Cntrl
Marcus Doyl • NE
Delman Shirley • SE
Don Hamilton • SE
Alvin Cook • SW

2000

John W. Kepner • NE
Lucia Smith • SW
John Edward Smith • SW
Julia Heaton • SE
James Bignell • SE
Lois Fielder • NW
Michael A. Torrez • Cntrl

1999

Dave Chrestman • SW
Ann Chrestman • SW
Susanna Alice Sacra-Whitman • SE
Nancy McBride • SE
Raydel Hall • NW
Nan Windle • Cntrl
Angelina Castellano • Cntrl

1998

Larry Talley • SW
Dolores Rodriguez • SW
Earl Page • SE
Bobbie Davis • SE
Dick Taketa • NW
Leroy Olson • SE
Dorothy Vanderzee • Cntrl

1997

Ima Lee Wells • SW
Rep. William E. Porter • SW
Ruby Gonzales • NE
Raymond Horvath • NW
Mary Louise Trujillo • Cntrl
Paul E. Davidson • SE
Carolina Peralta • Cntrl
Mary McPherson-Toliver • SE

1996

Faye Stokes • SE
Don Pettijohn • SW
Dale Schwartz • SE
Jim Mullings • NE
Kathy Tafoya • Cntrl
Delores Fidel • Cntrl
Polly Peek • Cntrl

1995

Donna Sewell • SW
Carol Pettijohn • SW
Iris Johnson • SE
Betty Madrid • SE
Dorothy Pineda • Cntrl
Irma Arellano • NW
Melvin Raught • NE

1994

Ida Jo Paulk-Stewart • SW
Lois Chambliss Jones • SE
Dorris Yarbro • SE
Ray Stevens • NW
Betty Wright • Central
Martie Miller • SW

1993

Mickey McGuire • SE
Don Crockett • SE
Virginia Whitney • NW
Leone Anderson • SW
Manuel Salazar • Cntrl
Ramon Huerta • Cntrl
Virginia Hamilton • Cntrl
Lovetta Lewis • SE

1992

Connie Williams • NE
Marie Tolar Loague • NW
Phil Corbett • SE
Ramon Huerta • Cntrl
Dorothy Eachus • SE
Dean Lively • SW

1991

Evelyn Carmack • SW
Edna McClung • SW
Bill Baxter • NW
Harriette Breeding • Cntrl

1990

Stella Raught • NE
Shelby Hunt • SW
Katherine Gallegos • Cntrl
Otto Eachus • SE
Jack Davis • SE
Geraldine Bell
Catherine Smith • SW

1989

Elmer Hunter
Dillon Stone • SW
Bonnie Short • SW
Jack Black
Doyle Foreman

1988

Nellie Horvath • NW
Margurette Spradlin • SE
Pedro R. Gomez, Jr.
Aileen La Page
Spence Devitt • SW

1987

Marge Lancaster • SE
Jack Lancaster • SE
Peggy Jones • Cntrl
Pat Chavez • NE
Edwin Leuplod • SW

1986

Mary Helen Goble • SW
J. Paul Taylor • SW
Bill McDaniel • SE
Reeta R. Brummer • SE

1985

Helen Harriger • Cntrl
Lydia Wright • Cntrl
Jean Hodges • SW
Myrtle Williams • SW

1984

Alice Holderby • SW

1982

Lillian Margaret Tuttle • SW
Victor Stout • SE
John Makoviny • SE
Richard V. Bright • SW
Marjorie “Babe” Boston • NW

1981

Lorene Tyson • SE
Carrie Belle Smith • SE
Grace Nickel • SW
Alma Karlin • NW
Jack Hall • SW
Tom Embree • SE
Palemon Arguello • NE

1980

Richard V. Traylor • SW
Mary Evelyn Teague • SE
Jane Lusk Shore • SW
Dorthy Schultz • SE
Seth H. Parsons • NE
Bessie Lee Norris • Cntrl
James R. Dickerhoff • NW
R. Marshall Clark • SE

1979

Almeda Oberg • SW
Josephine Buckelew Anderson • SW
Opal Baldock Britton • NW
Mary Nygaard Petson • NE
Dr. Travis Stovall • SE
James Lowell Payton • SE
Dr. Malcolm G. Hunt • SE

1978

Eugenia Beatrice White • SW
Geraldine C. Whelan • NW
Truman Short • SE
Roger B. Parks • SE
Mary S. Ludi • NE
Fred Foster • SW
Marjorie Blackburn • SE

1977

Clara B. Williams • SW
Carl Thompson • SE
Annie Blanche Montgomery • Cntrl
Vernon Mills • SE
Lloyd Jackson • SE
Edwin C. Hawkins • NW
Jane Harrington • SW

1976

Strawcy Van Druff • N
Robert Nelson Tydings • SE
Ethel Rush Rector • NW
Willard W. Moon • E
Emma Fitch McKinney • SW
William Hurt • East Cntrl
Harold Goff • Cntrl
Mildred K. Fitzpatrick • Cntrl

1975

Ellen W. Vaughan • NW
Ray L. Stinnette • SW
C.E. Jackson • SE
Genevieve H. Hoskins • N
Ethel Allen Hawkins • Cntrl
Clinton H. Grant • E

1974

Louise C. Lyons • NW
Zack Montoya • N
Harry E. Barton • E
Dr. J.L. Burke • SE
Clarissa Howard • Cntrl
Marian Cochran • Cntrl

1973

Dr. Tom Wiley • Cntrl
Clarissa Webber • N
Mary Barnes Thomas • E
Velora Ethel Reed • SW
Josephine C. Koogler • NW
Dr. F. Elena De Vaney • SE

1972

Kenneth Livinggston • E
Wesley Freeburg • SW
Mary Foraker • Cntrl
Phyllis Clouthier • N
Murray Glen Ball • SE

1971

Leila N. Rawls • Cntrl
Tom J. Mayfield • SW
Metti Jordan • SE
Wayford Francis Hooven • N
Floyd Dewey Golden • E
Mary A. Fulgenzi • East Cntrl

1970

Adelino Sanchez • Cntrl
H.C. Pannell • SE
Lura Bennett • N

1969

Gail N. Barber • SE
Bernadine C. Kelly • NW
Ray James Loften • E
Minnie Laws • Cntrl

1968

Mrs. Hazel Durham • N
John L. Gill • SW
Richard H. “Rich” Grissom • E
Mrs. Georgia Lusk • SE

1967

Paulline Dedman Baker • SW
W. Barnie Caton • NW
William Guy Donley • SE
Barbara C. Sena • NC

1966

E. E. Harrison • N
Max L. Luna • NC
Dr. J. Cloyd Miller • SW
Dr. Charles R. Spain • Cntrl

1965

Charles L. Mills • SE
Mary Jane Masters • NW
Dr. Claude C. Dove • SW
L. L. Brown • E

1964

Eloie Dyer Bradshaw • SW
C. V. Koogler • NW
Charles B. Redick • E
F. M. Wilson • Cntrl

1963

Caroll H. Conway • SE
Raymond Huff • N
A. E. Hunt • E
Dr. Lloyd Tireman • Cntrl

1962

Dr. Robin L. Hunt • SW
Judson Eugene Owens • E
Dr. Simon Peter Nanninga • Cntrl
William Harlan Sininger • N

1961

W. J. Robertson • East Cntrl
R. K. “Rock” Staubus • E
Olive Elizabeth Whitehill • SW
J. W. Wilferth • N

1960

Isabel Lancaster Eckles • NC & SW
John Milne • Cntrl
Charles L. Rose • E
Mary R. Watson • SW

1959

R. J. Mullins • NC
E. A. White • SE

1958

George Fenlon • N
Grace Barker Wilson • NW

1955

James M. Bickley • E
Adolfo P. Chavez • Cntrl
Edward Lighton • Cntrl
J. R. McCollum • Cntrl
J. P. Steiner • NC & E

ESP of The Year

2019 • Sandra Carreras Romero • SW
2018 • Vivian Roybal • NE/NC
2017 • Tommy Flores • SW
2016 • Michael Moss • NE/NC
2015 • Henry Armendariz • SE
2014 • Delphina Garcia • SE
2013 • Randy Mondragon • NE/NC
2012 • Pandy Van Auken • SW
2011 • Joseph Leonard Almaguer • SW
2010 • Cindy Sandoval • NE/NC
2009 • Theresa Ybarra • SW
2008 • Mary Ovalle • SW
2007 • Marcia Brown • SW
2006 • Margaret Peck • SE
2005 • Carolina Cordova • SW
2004 • Diane Lamb • NW
2003 • Gloria Avalos • SW
2002 • Dora Martinez • SE
2001 • Milas McLeod • SW
2000 • Irma Valdespino • SW
1999 • Tina Torres • SE
1998 • Carlos Piedra • SW
1996 • Ray Melendrez • SW

Advocate of the Year

2019 • Susie De La Torre • SW
2019 • Charity Cheung • SW
2018 • Bruce Hartman • SW
2017 • Irma Valdespino • SW
2016 • Beverly Whygles • SW
2015 • Patrick Sanchez • SW
2014 • Eva Gomez • SE
2013 • Rosalinda Carreon-Altamirano • SW
2012 • Judith Pingel • SW
2011 • Vicki Whitaker • NW
2010 • Milas McLeod • SW
2009 • Steve Black • SW
2009 • Lucille Martinez-Holguín • NE/NC
2008 • Mary Underwood • SW
2007 • Lucille Angie Lucero • Cntrl
2006 • Rhonda Marie Robinson • SE
2005 • Kathie Davis • SW
2004 • Sharon Morgan • Central
2003 • Betty Patterson • SW
2002 • Pablo Martinez • SE
2001 • Thomas Esparza III • SW
2000 • Vince Stallard • SW
1999 • Carol Teweleit • SW
1998 • Helen Davis • SW
1997 • Kathy Porter • SW
1996 • Dixie Drummond • SE
1995 • Debbie Hanson • SW
1994 • Jan Culp • NW
1993 • Ima Lee Wells • SW
1992 • Dave Chrestman • SW
1991 • Larry Talley • SW
1990 • Dolores Rodriguez • SW
1989 • Ann Chrestman • SW
1988 • Eduardo Holguín • SW
1987 • Lynne Garramone-Mason • Cntrl
1986 • Jerry Cahill • SW
1985 • Martie Miller • SW

Teaching Excellence Award

2019 • Melanie Hallbeck • SW
2018 • Cheryl Carreon • SW
2017 • Candice Lansford • SW
2016 • David Morales • SW
2015 • Diana Jackson • SW
2014 • Katrina Lake • NE/NC
2013 • Charles S. Gerheart • SW
2012 • Rebecca Rivera • Cntrl
2011 • Phyllis Meier • NW
2010 • Sarah Johnston • SW
2009 • Robert Stuart • NE/NC
2008 • Rosemary Kirby • SW
2007 • Annelle Hand • SW
2006 • Ralph J. Mirabal • Cntrl
2005 • Cherie Love • SW
2004 • Betty Patterson • SW
2003 • Elizabeth Trujillo-Grimmig • NE
2001 • Thomas Villa Esparza III • SW

Human and Civil Rights Award

2019 • Mary Sanchez • SW
2018 • Dr. Miguel Serrano • SW
2017 • Dennis Onsurez • SE
2016 • Sharonne Bromley • SW
2014 • Rosemary Carrasco • SE
2013 • Elmo Padilla • SW
2012 • Pattie Burnam • SW
2011 • Ann George • NW
2011 • Alison Goff • NW
2010 • Rosalinda Carreón-Altamirano • SW
2009 • José de Jesús Cervantes • NE/NC

NEA National Award Recipients

H. Council Trentholm Memorial Award
2017 • Veronica Garcia

George I. Sanchez Human and Civil Rights Award
2012 • Rosalinda Carreón-Altamirano

Reg Weaver Human and Civil Rights Award
2011 • Senator Mary Jane Garcia

NEA National ESP of the Year Award
2001 • Irma Valdespino • Las Cruses Classified School Employees Council

Rosena J. Willis State Affiliate Award
1983 & 2001 • NEA-NM for Minority Involvement

Applegate-Dorros Peace and International Understanding Award
1980 • Helen Harriger